SANLAM KENYA PLC

Sanlam Kenya, formerly Pan Africa Insurance Holdings is a Kenyan incorporated diversified financial services group listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange. Sanlam Kenya provides a comprehensive suite of financial solutions tailored to meet the distinctive Kenyan market needs. Through its subsidiaries Sanlam Life Insurance Limited, Sanlam General Insurance Limited and Sanlam Securities Limited, Sanlam Kenya is well positioned to meet unique client needs in the Asset Management, General and Life Insurance space. Founded on a rich heritage and good corporate citizenship, Sanlam Kenya currently features a branch network of 25 client experience centers across Kenya’s major towns. The firm enjoys an estimated market share of 6% in the Kenyan life insurance industry, serving over 78,000 policyholders under individual life and more than 235,000 under group life

Explore More
SANLAM

Sanlam Tower 15th floor. Off Waiyaki Way. Westlands. P.O Box 10493-00100. Nairobi Kenya

Reports

Financial Reports for SANLAM KENYA PLC

Access comprehensive financial reports for Sanlam Kenya PLC, featuring annual reports, interim reports, and essential financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial strength, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Sanlam Kenya joins 12 other firms in profit warning alerts

Listed insurer Sanlam Kenya has issued a profit warning to its investors, anticipating a larger net loss in the year ending this month due to higher finance costs and paper losses on government securities. This brings to 13 the profit warnings issued this year by Nairobi Securities Exchange-listed firms including Kakuzi Plc and Express Kenya which cite

Explore More
Sanlam Group Awards for Excellence in Financial Journalism open for entries

Entries for the 2023 Sanlam Group Awards for Excellence in Financial Journalism are and for the first time in the history of the competition, journalists throughout Africa can submit their entries in any category.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

INSURANCE INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE2000002192

BRIT

 

KE2000002317

CIC

 

KE0000000273

JUB

 

KE0000000604

KNRE

 

KE0000000604

LBTY

 

KE0000000414

SLAM

 
Reports

Financial Reports for SANLAM KENYA PLC

Sanlam Kenya Plc (SLAM.ke) listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange under the Insurance sector has released its annual report.

For more information about Sanlam Kenya Plc (SLAM.ke) reports, abridged reports, interim earnings results and earnings presentations visit the Sanlam Kenya Plc (SLAM.ke) company page on AfricanFinancials.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021