BRITAM HOLDING PLC

Britam was listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange (NSE) on September 2nd 2011. It has over 25,000 shareholders. Investor Relations is a strategic management function that integrates finance, communication, marketing, the Capital Markets Act compliance and listing rules adherence to enable effective two-way communication between Britam, the financial community, and other constituencies, which ultimately contributes to a company’s securities achieving fair valuation on the NSE. The department is devoted to handling inquiries from shareholders, investors, buy side and sell side analysts as well as others who might be interested in the Britam share.

Explore More
BRITAM

Britam Holdings Limited ;
Address: P.O. Box 30375-00100, Nairobi Kenya ; Britam Centre: Mara/Ragati Road Junction Upperhill, Nairobi

Reports

Financial Reports for BRITAM HOLDING PLC

Gain access to detailed financial reports for Britam Holdings PLC, including annual reports, interim reports, and key financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial health, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Britam’s Net Profit Jumps to KSh 3.3 Billion for Full Year 2023

Britam Holdings Plc has posted a KSh 3.3 billion net profit for the year ended 31 December 2023, from the KSh 1.7 billion recorded in the previous financial year ended 31 December 2022. The Group’s insurance revenue increased to KSh 36.4 billion, a 41% increase from KSh 25.8 billion in 2022. Net investment income grew to KSh 11.61 billion from KSh 11.32 billion in 2022. Total equity increased to KSh 25.69 billion from KSh 22.16 billion in 2022

Explore More
Britam Holdings HY 2023 Net Profit up 300% to KSh 1.6 billion

Britam Holdings Plc recorded a rise in half-year net profit to KSh 1.6 billion at the close of the six-month period ended 30th June 2023 from KSh 377.9 million in HY 2022, an increase of 300%. Britam also posted a surge in pre-tax profit to KSh 2.4 billion in the six-month period to 30 June 2023. This is a significant improvement compared with KSh 812 million recorded in the same six-month period in 2022.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

INSURANCE INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE2000002192

BRIT

 

KE2000002317

CIC

 

KE0000000273

JUB

 

KE0000000604

KNRE

 

KE0000000604

LBTY

 

KE0000000414

SLAM

 
Reports

Financial Reports for Britam Holdings Limited (BRIT.ke)

Britam Holdings Limited (BRIT.ke) listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange under the Investment sector has released its  interim results for the half year.

For more information about Britam Holdings Limited (BRIT.ke) reports, abridged reports, interim earnings results and earnings presentations visit the Britam Holdings Limited (BRIT.ke) company page on AfricanFinancials.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021