Crown Paints Kenya PLC:

Crown Paints Kenya PLC is a leading manufacturer and distributor of paints and coatings in Kenya, offering a wide range of decorative and industrial paints for residential, commercial, and industrial applications. With a focus on innovation and quality, Crown Paints Kenya PLC is a trusted brand in the construction industry.

Explore More
CROWN PAINT

Likoni Road, Industrial Area Nairobi - Kenya info@crownpaints.co.ke
0709887000

Reports

Financial Reports for CROWN PAINTS KENYA PLC

Access detailed financial reports for Crown Paints Kenya PLC, including annual reports, interim reports, and key financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial health, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

 
 
 

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Crown Paints Kenya HY2023 Net Profit Sinks 87.2% to KSh 37 Million

Crown Paints Kenya Plc Net profit for the half year ended 30th June 2023 plunged 87.2% to KSh 37 Million compared to KSh 288 million in HY 2022.This is as a weakening Kenya Shilling as well as depreciation of currencies in other regional markets where Crown Paints operates, took a toll on its bottom line. A weakening Kenya Shilling continues to affect performance of Kenya’s multinationals, including KQ whose HY 2023 Net Loss widened to KSh 21 Billion.

Explore More
Profit warnings at NSE rise to nine on tough economic environment

Crown Paints and WPP Scangroup are the latest listed companies to issue profit warnings to their investors, bringing to nine the listed firms that are anticipating lower earnings this year. Other companies that have issued alert warnings since March are Longhorn Publishers, Sasini, Car & General, Nation Media Group, Centum Investment Company, Unga Group and Kenya Power.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

CONSTRUCTION & ALLIED INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE0000000034

ARM

 

KE0000000059

BAMB

 

KE0000000141

CRWN

 

KE0000000174

CABL

 

KE0000000190

PORT

 

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021