COMPANY DESCRIPTION

Centum is East Africa’s leading investment company listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange and Uganda Securities Exchange. We are an investment channel providing investors with access to a portfolio of inaccessible, quality, diversified investments.

CENTUM

Location. International Hse, 5th Flr, Mama Ngina St, 10518-00100 GPO , Nairobi, Kenya

Reports

Financial Reports for CENTUM INVESTMENT CO PLC

Gain access to comprehensive financial reports for Centum Investment Company PLC, featuring annual reports, interim reports, and essential financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial strength, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Kibunga Kimani: Kenyan Billionaire Buys Additional 10.8m Centum Shares

Kenyan billionaire John Kibunga Kimani bought an additional 10.8 million shares in Centum Investment Company The shares worth KSh 90.7 million saw Kimani's holding at the firm grow to 45.5 million shares as of December 2023 This came after the billionaire bought an additional KSh 8.64 million shares at Safaricom, becoming the second largest shareholder at the telco

Explore More
Kenya's Centum says to sell insurance firm stake to Old Mutual

NAIROBI (Reuters) - Kenya's Centum Investment Company said it had agreed to sell its 13.75 percent stake in regional insurance firm UAP Holdings to Anglo-South African financial services company Old Mutual. The acquisition by Old Mutual is in line with its aim to expand in Sub-Saharan Africa, where it has spent 700 million rand ($60 million) of a 5 billion rand programme to acquire businesses, focusing on Ghana, Kenya and Nigeria.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

INVESTMENT INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE0000000265

CTUM

 

KE2000007258

HAFR

 

KE4000001216

KURV

 

KE0000000166

OCH

 

KE2000002184

TCL

 

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021