ARM Cement PLC:

ARM Cement PLC is a leading cement manufacturing company in Kenya, producing and supplying a wide range of cement products for construction projects. With state-of-the-art production facilities and a commitment to quality, ARM Cement PLC plays a significant role in meeting the growing demand for cement in the region.

Explore More
ARM CEMENT PLC

Contact Email is info@armcement.com
phone number is +250 788 383 625.
9th Floor, Westwood, Ring Road, Nairobi, 00100, Kenya

Reports

Financial Reports for ARM Cement PLC

Access comprehensive financial reports for ARM Cement PLC, featuring annual reports, interim reports, and essential financial statements. Stay up-to-date on the company’s performance, financial stability, and strategic direction with current financial information.

 
 
 
 

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Kenya’s ARM Cement to Meet Creditors to Discuss Liquidation Status

Kenya’s Athi River Mining Cement PLC administrators have called for a creditors meeting to discuss liquidator’s acts and dealings. The Company was placed under Administration effective 17 August 2018 and subsequently placed in liquidation effective 1 October 2021. Creditors entitled to attend the meeting are entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and ask questions on their behalf.

Explore More
ARM Cement looks to brighter future

ARM Cement Plc (Athi River Mining) is seeking greater stability in the volatile East Africa cement market, as the company looks to recover from a particularly tough period in its trading history.ARM Cement Plc (ARM Cement), once Kenya’s second biggest-cement maker after Lafarge’s Bamburi Cement, has sold off some of its Kenyan assets for US$50 million, as the company seeks to improve its liquidity and reduce a crippling debt that saw it being placed under administration in the third quarter of 2018.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

CONSTRUCTION & ALLIED INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE0000000034

ARM

 

KE0000000059

BAMB

 

KE0000000141

CRWN

 

KE0000000174

CABL

 

KE0000000190

PORT

 

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021