JUBILEE HOLDINGS LTD

Jubilee Holdings Limited is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, transacts all classes of general and long term insurance business. The Company’s operating segments include Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Burundi and Mauritius within which there are three segments classified according to products and services, such as General, including Medical, Ordinary, Group Life & Pensions and Investments. Its classes of General Insurance include Engineering insurance, Fire insurance-domestic risks, Liability insurance and miscellaneous insurance, among others.

Explore More
JUBILEE INSURANCE

Jubilee Insurance House, Mama Ngina Street. P.O. Box 30376 -00100 Nairobi. 20 3281000. info@jubileekenya.com. www.jubileeinsurance.com/ke. Insurance.

Reports

Financial Reports for JUBILEE HOLDINGS LTD

Access comprehensive financial reports for Jubilee Holdings Ltd, featuring annual reports, interim reports, and essential financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial strength, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Jubilee Holdings Doubles Interim Dividend As It Adapts IFRS 17

Jubilee Holdings Limited has announced the payment of an interim dividend of Ksh.2 per share totalling Ksh.145 million for the half-year ended June 2023. Announcing its half-year financial results under the IFRS 17 new reporting standards, Jubilee Holdings reported a half-year Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Ksh.2.4 billion

Explore More
Jubilee defies business transfer to record 4% growth

Insurance firm, Jubilee Holdings recorded a four per cent increase in profit from the core business despite the completion of the transfer of the general business to Allianz. Investors at the firm's Annual General Meeting (AGM) held yesterday were told that the Gross Written Premium for 2022 reached Sh37.7 billion, three per cent lower than the previous year.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

INSURANCE INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE2000002192

BRIT

 

KE2000002317

CIC

 

KE0000000273

JUB

 

KE0000000604

KNRE

 

KE0000000604

LBTY

 

KE0000000414

SLAM

 

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021