CARBACID INVESTMENTS LTD

Carbacid Investments Limited is an investment holding company invested in carbon dioxide gas production processing and marketing through its main operating subsidiary, Carbacid (CO2) Limited. Carbacid Investments Limited also has investments in property, in shares in other listed companies, investments in bonds and financial assets. The source of Carbon Dioxide in Kerita Forest was first discovered in 1933. It was not until 1957 that serious investigation into its nature when Kagwe Limited was established in 1958, in order to process the gas, and the first 150 Kg per hour high pressure plant was installed. The plant, located at the well head, commenced processing of Carbon dioxide into liquid and dry ice. This small scale production facility progressed satisfactorily for some time and in 1960, the first storage tank and road tanker were acquired The challenges associated with handling and distribution were addressed by adopting a bulk CO2 system. Business to the entire East African region had developed sufficiently by 1971 to justify the setting up of an office and distribution depot in Nairobi with a stock holding facility, cylinder filling unit and dry ice plant. In order to finance this expansion and the purchase of a larger production plant, the company changed its name to Carbacid (CO2) Ltd., and a parent company, Carbacid Investments Limited was floated on the Nairobi Stock Exchange. Business continued to develop rapidly necessitating the purchase of more storage tanks, road tankers and additional processing capacity By the late 1980s the Group began exporting to the neighbouring countries of Uganda and Tanzania.

Explore More
CO2

P O Box 764. Nairobi 00606. Kenya. Tel: +254 (0)704 852487. Tel: +254 (0)709 676000.

Reports

Financial Reports for CARBACID INVESTMENTS LTD

Access detailed financial reports for Carbacid Investments Ltd, featuring annual reports, interim reports, and essential financial statements. Stay up-to-date on the company’s performance, financial stability, and strategic direction with current financial information.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

Carbacid Investments Plc Records HY Net Profit of KSh 485.2M

Carbacid Investments Plc made a net profit of KSh 485.2 Million for the six months ended 31st January 2024, , an increase of 18% from KSh 411.7 Million reported over a similar period in 2023. Carbacid also made an operating profit of KSh 488.1 Million in H1 2024 from KSh 367 Million in H1 2023, its consolidated unaudited accounts show. A listed firm, Carbacid made a pre-tax profit of KSh 646.9 million compared to a pre-tax profit of KSh 548.9 million in H1 2023. Carbacid Earnings per Share, which is a measure of profitability increased to KSh 1.90 per share compared to KSh 1.62 in H1 2023 and KSh 3.20 per share according to the 2023 full-year audited accounts for the period ended 31st July 2023.

Explore More
Carbacid Investments Plc Reports 18% Increase in Pre-Tax Profit, Maintains Profit Margins Despite Rising Operational Costs

What has allowed Carbacid to maintain profit margins in face of rising operational costs? Carbacid has managed to maintain profit margins by adhering strictly to cost control and focusing on operational efficiency.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

MANUFACTURING & ALLIED INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE0000000042

BOC

 

KE0000000075

BAT

 

KE0000000117

CARB

 

KE0000000216

EABL

 

KE4000001323

FTGH

 

KE0000000331

ORCH

 

KE0000000372

MSC

 

KE0000000497

UNGA

 
Reports

Financial Reports for Carbacid Investments Plc (CARB.ke)

Carbacid Investments Plc (CARB.ke) listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange under the Industrial holding sector has released it’s  annual report.

For more information about Carbacid Investments Plc (CARB.ke) reports, abridged reports, interim earnings results and earnings presentations visit the Carbacid Investments Plc (CARB.ke) company page on AfricanFinancials.

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021