E.A Cables Ltd:

East African Cables Ltd is a leading manufacturer of electrical cables and conductors in East Africa, supplying products for various applications including power transmission, distribution, and telecommunications. With a strong reputation for reliability and performance, E.A Cables Ltd plays a vital role in supporting infrastructure development projects in the region.

Explore More
EAST AFRICA CABLES

Ground Floor, Sukuma Wiki Building, Racecourse Rd, Nairobi, Kenya
Contact number. +254 206 607000 +254 722 202125

Reports

Financial Reports for E.A CABLES LTD

Gain access to detailed financial reports for East African Cables Ltd, including annual reports, interim reports, and key financial statements. Stay informed about the company’s performance, financial health, and strategic direction with up-to-date financial information.

 
 
 

Financial Report

Login Form

The Content is Locked

Login to access



Don't have an account? Register here

East African Cables to sell $809,859 stake in Tanzania subsidiary

Manufacturer East African Cables is set to dispose of its Tanzanian subsidiary with the sale of its 51 percent stake. The company says it has entered into a share purchase agreement with Msufini Tanzania Limited, a manufacturer of chlorine and sodium hydroxide in Tanzania. Msufini is expected to purchase 16.2 million ordinary shares with a par value of 56 cents (Tsh10) each or a total of Ksh9 million ($63,380), which represents 51 percent of the issued share capital of East African Cables Tanzania Limited.

Explore More
Equity Bank places TransCentury, East African Cables under receivership over Sh4.8bn debt

The infrastructure-based investment firm, TransCentury, has been placed under receivership by Equity Bank over a debt estimated at Sh4.8 billion ($34.3 million), months after it missed a Sh2 billion cash call target on its second attempt. Equity Bank said Muriu Thoithi and George Weru of consultancy firm Price Waterhouse Coppers (PWC) have been appointed joint receivers of TransCentury with effect from June 16, 2023.

Explore More

Nairobi Securities Exchange – NSE

 

CONSTRUCTION & ALLIED INDUSTRY

COMPANY NAME

ISIN CODE

TICKER

MARKET CAP

KE0000000034

ARM

 

KE0000000059

BAMB

 

KE0000000141

CRWN

 

KE0000000174

CABL

 

KE0000000190

PORT

 

CBK Key Rates

RATE%Date
Central Bank Rate10.5009/08/2023
Inter-Bank Rate12.2003/10/2023
CBK Discount Window14.5010/08/2023
91-Day T-Bill14.82102/10/2023
REPO8.9411/08/2023
Inflation Rate6.8SEP,2023
Lending Rate13.5JULY,2023
Savings Rate3.97JULY,2023
Deposit Rate8.1JULY,2023
KBRR8.927/07/2016

CPI & Inflation Rate-KNBS

MONTHINFLATION RATE %CPI
September 20236.8135.32
August 20236.73134.02
July 20237.28134.15
June 20237.88134.01
May 20238.03133.01
April 20237.90131.83
March 20239.19131.18
February 20239.23130.13
January 20238.98129.29
December 20229.06128.99
November 20229.48128.31
October 20229.59127.86
September 20229.18126.73
August 20228.5125.58
July 20228.3125.05
June 20227.9124.22
May 20227.1123.12
April 20226.47122.17
March 20225.56120.14
February 20225.08119.13
January 20225.39118.64
December 20215.73118.27
November 20215.8117.2
October 20216.45116.67
September 20216.91116.08
August 20216.57115.71
July 20216.55115.45
June 2021